EB-1 Visa

EB-1 Priority Workers

The EB-1 classification is open to individuals with extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, business or athletics; to outstanding professors or researchers; or to managers and executives soon to be transfered to the U.S.

Documents

Aliens with extraordinary ability are defined by USCIS as individuals with “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.” The Nobel Prize or similar awards duly prove this status. However, there are alternative means of proving your extraordinary ability.You may submit at least three of the following types of evidence:

  1. Receipt of lesser recognized prizes or awards for excellence.
  2. Membership in associations in your area which demand outstanding achievement of their members.
  3. Published material about you in major publications.
  4. Proof that you have judged others’ works.
  5. Proof that you have made original contributions to your field.
  6. Proof that you have published articles about your field in major publications.
  7. Proof that your work has been displayed in exhibitions or showcases.
  8. High status in a distinguished organization.
  9. Proof that you receive high payments for your work, in relation to your peers.
  10. Proof of commercial success in the performing arts.

Submitting evidence in three of the above ten areas is really just the threshold requirement for this category, however. USCIS will look at the strength of the evidence submitted to determine if you have reached the very top of your field. USCIS will be comparing you to your peers, not to the population in general, in order to determine if you are truly extraordinary.

As an outstanding professor or researcher , you should be internationally recognized in your field. You should be coming to the U.S. to accept a tenure track or permanent position, and you should have had at least three years experience in your academic field.

Evidence of your status should include at least two of the following:

  1. Receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement.
  2. Membership in associations in your area which demand outstanding achievement of their members.
  3. Published material about you in major publications.
  4. Proof that you have judged others’ works.
  5. Proof that you have made original contributions to your field.
  6. Proof that you have published articles about your field in major publications.

If your employer is not a university or college, but a private institution/corporation, the employer must be able to show that it employs at least three other full-time researchers, and that it has achieved accomplishments in an academic field.

To be eligible for EB-1 classification as a manager or executive transfered to the U.S., you must have been employed outside the U.S. as a manager or executive for at least one out of the past three years for a company affiliated with the U.S. company that is filing the I-140 petition. The U.S. petitioning company must have been doing business in the U.S. for at least one year.

Call us at 877-872-9666 to begin your EB-1 petition

Immigration Attorney Los Angeles | Immigration Lawyer Los Angeles | US Immigration Law Firm | O-1 Visa To Green Card | Eb-5 Immigration